Sunday, January 9, 2011

A Pagan Meme

Here's a meme, which I found over at Pagan Culture.

B A S I C S

Do you have a magical/Pagan name? No.
What does it mean? N/A
How did you find Paganism? I started researching Pagan type stuff because the Druids in Juliet Marillier's Daughter of the Forest intrigued me. More details here. :)
How long have you been practicing? Several years. I'm not sure exactly how many.
Solitary or group practitioner? Solitary I guess, since I'm not officially part of any group. But I do like to get together with others.
What is your path?
I am a shamanic practitioner, and am called by Celtic and Hawai'ian deities.
Are you out of the broom closet? I am so far out of it that I couldn't find my way back if I wanted to! lol

D E I T Y

Who is your patron God? N/A
Who is your patron Goddess? Pele
What Gods do you worship? I don't really think of myself as worshiping the gods, though I definitely do pray. Let's see...Brighid, Pele, Jesus, Morrigan, Ceridwen...and others.
Do you fear darkly aspected Gods/Goddess, or rather respect them? I respect the dark aspects of the gods, and I don't think that I'm afraid of them anymore.
Do you worship the Christian God? Again, I don't exactly worship, but I do pray to Jesus, sure. He's a great guy.
Do you ever worship animals? No. But I do work with totems, power animals, whatever you want to call them.
Or plants? No. But I do work with plant spirit helpers, at times.

N A T U R E

Do you regularly commune with nature? Yes.
Ever walked barefoot in the woods? I'm not sure if I've walked barefoot in the woods, but I have walked barefoot in the grass! In fact, I consider that to be one of the great pleasures in life.
Taken a camping trip just to talk to nature? Yep.
Describe the moment you felt closest to Mother Earth? I'm not going to even try to describe it.
Do you have a familiar? Hmm...I have a cat who I am very close to, but I'm not entirely sure if he qualifies as a familiar. I have wondered about that before, though.
Have you ever called upon the powers of an animal in ritual? I guess you could say that I have.
Or a plant? Ditto.
Do you hug trees? I'm usually too self conscious, but yes.
Give them gifts? Good idea.
What is your favourite flower to work with? I haven't worked with flowers.
What is your favourite tree to work with? I don't know. Maybe the oak. Or a cedar.

W H E E L . O F . T H E . Y E A R

What is your favourite holiday? Samhain!!! :D (October 31st)
What is your least favourite holiday? I don't know. I've never thought about it, and none spring to mind.
Have you ever held a ritual on a holiday? I haven't held a ritual, but I've attended several.
Ever taken a day off work to celebrate a Pagan holiday? Yep. :)
Do you celebrate Yule on the 21 rather than the 25? I celebrate the solstice on the longest night, and then I celebrate Christmas on the 25th.
Have you ever felt the veil thin? Oh yes. lol Yes.
Ever danced the Maypole? Yes. It was fun. I wanna do it again. In fact, we actually danced it while walking a labyrinth day on the on the World Labyrinth Day (which happened to be May 1st).
Know what the Maypole symbolizes? The Maypole is a giant phallic symbol. Which pretty much sums up what Beltane (May 1st) is all about.
How do you usually celebrate the Pagan holidays? Depends on the holiday, and whether I'm celebrating with a group.

D I V I N A T I O N

Do you use Tarot? I've tried, but I don't feel a connection.
Do you use runes? I'm learning, and I think there is a connection.
Do you use a pendulum? Nope.
Do you use dowsing rods? What's that?
Do you use astrology? I've read my horoscope from time to time, but (sorry to admit it) I've never taken it seriously.
Any other form of divination? No.

S P E L L S

What was the first spell you did? A healing spell
What was the latest? A healing spell
Ever done a love spell? No
A job spell? No
A healing spell? I think that's all I've done.
What was the most powerful spell you’ve ever performed? A healing spell.
What deities do you usually call on? Brighid.

NOTE: It's actually been a few years since I've practiced magick since I abandoned magick for shamanism.

C R Y P T O Z O O L O G Y

Do you believe in Vampires? Not the blood sucking kind.
Werewolves? ...I don't think so...
Shapeshifters? Not physically changing shape, but I think things can be done energetically.
Elves? Define elf. Are they a form of fey?
Faeries? YES!!! I even leave them offerings, at times. It's best to be on good terms with them.
Dragons? Yep. That's not to say that I believe that they physically exist in our world, though.
Nymphs? Why not?
Sprites? Sure
Mermaids? I guess so
Satyrs? Hmm, never thought about them before, but I suppose so.
Ever “seen” any of the above? Yes. As a blur out of the corner of my eye. And when I look at them directly they aren't there anymore. At least, not so that I can see them. lol
Ever talked to any of the above? Sure.
Ever used any of the above in magic? No
Do you have one of them as a personal guardian? No

R A N D O M

Do you see a rabbit, a man or a woman in the moon? None of those.
Own a cat? No. But I live with a cat. Three cats, actually, though only one has made a real claim on me
When you meditate, what does your happy place look like? Someplace outdoors, in nature.
Do you work with Chakras? I have before.
Do you believe in past lives? Definitely.
If so, describe a few briefly: Let's not go there.
Do you believe in soul mates? I think so.
Do you have a spirit guide? Yep
Is it always love and light? No way. You can't have love and light without also having the darker things.

No comments: